Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Myrtle Beach Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Myrtle Beach AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Myrtle Beach South Carolina Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Myrtle Beach SC Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Myrtle Beach Crime Index 544220150.34479.3
 
Myrtle Beach Violent Crimes 5552055553.5
Myrtle Beach Murders 829.67
Myrtle Beach Rapes 67248.133.1
Myrtle Beach Robberies 203751.7205.8
Myrtle Beach Aggravated Assaults 2771025.7336.5
 
Myrtle Beach Property Crimes 488718095.33906.1
Myrtle Beach Burglaries 7782880.7813.2
Myrtle Beach Larceny/Thefts 359013292.92601.7
Myrtle Beach Motor Vehicle Thefts 5191921.7501.5
 
Myrtle Beach Arsons 1  1555.54N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Myrtle Beach crime collection area population of 27,007.
  • Myrtle Beach crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Myrtle Beach crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Myrtle Beach

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Myrtle Beach crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Myrtle Beach crime level is worse than national average.

 MYRTLE BEACH STATISTICS
 Myrtle Beach Population: 22759
 Male Population: 11547
 Female Population: 11212
 Households: 10413
 Median Age: 37
 Average Household Size: 2.17
Myrtle Beach Population
Myrtle Beach Crime Level:

 MORE SC CRIME STATS
  Columbia
  Charleston
  Greenville
  Myrtle Beach
  Spartanburg
  Rock Hill
  Summerville
  Aiken
  Anderson
  Florence
  Hilton Head Island
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement